open menu

Privacy Policy

The protection of personal data is important to us. Therefore, we conduct our activities in accordance with the applicable legal provisions on the protection of personal data and data security. In the following, we inform you for what purpose and on what legal basis this data is processed, to whom the data is disclosed and for how long it is stored, as well as what rights you are entitled to.

 

Table of Contents

A. Controller and Data Protection Officer
B. Processing of your data

I. Provision of the website
II. Use of cookies
III. Captcha
IV. Newsletter
V. Configurator and live chat
VI. Contact form and email contact
VII. Applications
VIII. Trade fair contacts, business cards 

C. Recipients of data
D. Thrid-country transfer
E. Rights of the data subject

I. Right of access
II. Right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and data portability
III. Right to object
IV. Withdrawal of consent
V. Supervisory authority

A. Controller and Data Protection Officer

Responsible for the processing of your personal data is Yamaichi Electronics Deutschland GmbH, Bahnhofstr. 20, 85609 Aschheim-Dornach (Germany), email info@yamaichi.de.
You can reach our Data Protection Officer at https://www.scheja.partner.de/en/contact/contact.html or Boris Reibach, Scheja & Partner Attorneys-at-law, Adenauerallee 136, 53113 Bonn (Germany), phone: +49 (0)228 – 2272260.

B. Processing of your data

I. Providing the website

1. Description of data processing
Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer. The following data is processed:
(1) Information about the browser type and version used
(2) The operating system of the user
(3) The user’s internet service provider
(4) The IP address of the user
(5) Date and time of access
(6) Websites from which the user’s system accesses our website
(7) Websites that are accessed by the user’s system via our website

2. Purpose of processing and legal basis
The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user’s computer. For this purpose, the IP address of the user must remain stored for the duration of the session. The additional storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. Furthermore, we use the data to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.
The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The legitimate interest in the data processing according to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR results from the aforementioned purposes.

3. Storage periods
The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose of its processing. In the case of the processing of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.
In the case of storage of data in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. Storage beyond this period is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated, so that an assignment of the accessing client is no longer possible.


II. Use of cookies

1. Description of data processing
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the internet browser or by the internet browser on the user’s computer system. When a user accesses a website, a cookie may be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie maintains a character string that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is accessed again.
You can accept or reject individual or all cookies separately when you first visit our website and then at any time via the icon at the bottom left. We will only set cookies that require your consent if you have consented to this beforehand. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future by rejecting individual or all cookies via the icon at the bottom left.
The settings you have made will be saved on your computer or mobile device. You will therefore need to readjust them if you delete your browsing history or use another device or internet browser.

2. Purpose of processing and legal basis
a. Functionality cookies

The purpose of the use of functionality cookies is to enable the use of our website. Functionality cookies are technically necessary cookies. This means that some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of these cookies. For these functions, it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change. We require cookies for the following applications: Takeover of language settings. The user data collected by the functionality cookies is not used to create user profiles. The legal basis for the processing of personal data using functionality cookies is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to ensure the technical functionality of the website.
b. Analytical cookies
The purpose of the use of analytical cookies is the analysis and statistical evaluation of our website. This allows us to evaluate the use of our online offer by visitors, for example by compiling reports on the activities within this online offer. In doing so, pseudonymized usage profiles of visitors can be created from the processed data.
The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR.

3. Storage periods
You can obtain a list of the cookies we use, details of the storage periods and further information on the respective cookies at any time by clicking on the icon at the bottom left. Detailed information on the individual cookies can be received by clicking on the “?”.


III. Captcha

On this website, we use the reCAPTCHA function of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). The service involves sending the IP address and other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google.
This function is primarily used to distinguish whether an input is made by a natural person or improperly by machine and automated processing.
The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR based on our legitimate interest to prevent abuse and spam.
Further information on Google reCAPTCHA as well as Google’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/


IV. Newsletter

1. Description of data processing
On our website we offer you the possibility to subscribe to a free newsletter. When registering for the newsletter, the data from the input mask is transmitted to us. As mandatory information, you must enter the email address, your first and last name, and your company.
We also store the IP address of the accessing computer and the date and time of registration. For the processing of the data, your consent is obtained during the registration process via double opt-in, and reference is made to this privacy policy.
You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. For this purpose, you will find a corresponding link in each newsletter. This also allows you to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data collected during the registration process.

2. Purpose of processing and legal basis
The legal basis for the processing of personal data in connection with the registration to the newsletter is the consent according to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR.

3. Storage period
The data is deleted as soon as it no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. The email address, first name, last name and company of the user will therefore be stored as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active.


V. Configurator and live chat

1. Description and scope of data processing
With our online configurator you have the possibility to configure Y-CIRC P connectors according to individual requirements. You can access the configurator either via login or via guest access. For the guest access you don’t need to provide any further data. In this case, only your IP address will be stored.
If you create an account, we need your email address for this purpose. As voluntary information, you can also provide various details such as address or phone number. By creating an account, you are able to use further functions of our configurator, such as downloading data sheets with all relevant information, viewing 3D models, or saving configurations.
Furthermore, we offer you the possibility to communicate with us via live chat within our configurator. For this we need your name and email address.

2. Purpose of processing and legal basis
The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user’s computer. For this purpose, the IP address of the user must remain stored for the duration of the session. The legal basis for the processing of this data is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The legitimate interest results from the processing purpose.
If you create an account, the legal basis for the processing is Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR.
The legal basis for the processing of your data during a live chat is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest here is to be able to communicate with you.

3. Storage period
We delete your data as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected or, if you have created an account, upon termination of your account.


VI. Contact form and email contact

1. Description and scope of data processing
Our website provides various contact forms that can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes this option, the data entered in the input mask is transmitted to us and stored. Depending on the contact form, various details are mandatory.
a) Product inquiry
In the context of a product inquiry the provision of your email address is mandatory, if you wish to be contacted by us.
If you wish to receive a sample of a specific product, we also require your first and last name, company, country, and telephone number. In addition, you can provide further information voluntarily.
The following data is also stored at the time the message is sent: The IP address of the user and the date and time of registration.
For the processing of the data, reference is made to this privacy policy in the context of the sending process.
b) Email contact
Alternatively, it is also possible to contact us via the email address provided. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted by email will be stored. In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be processed exclusively for the purpose of conducting the conversation.

2. Purpose of processing and legal basis
The processing of personal data from the contact forms, as well as from a transmission by email serves us solely to contact you or to process your request.
The other personal data processed during the sending process serves to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.
The legal basis for the processing of data processed in the context of the contact forms or in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. In this context, our legitimate interest lies in the aforementioned purposes. If the contact also aims to conclude a contract with you, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR.

3. Storage period
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose of its processing. Personal data related to the contact forms and sent by email will be deleted upon termination of the conversation. The conversation is ended when the circumstances indicate that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified. The additional personal data processed during the sending process will be deleted after a period of 90 days at the latest.


VII. Applications

1. Description of data processing
You can find out about vacancies and apply online via our online careers function. To apply online you must provide your first name, last name, and email address as mandatory fields, and your title, date of birth, address, and phone number as voluntary information. As further mandatory data we need the upload of your curriculum vitae. Furthermore, you can voluntarily inform us in your upload documents which company division you are interested in, the earliest possible starting date, your salary expectations, and upload your application photo.
Your data will be transmitted in encrypted form to Yamaichi Electronics Deutschland GmbH and then made available to the HR department of Yamaichi Electronics Deutschland GmbH.

2. Purpose of processing and legal basis 
Your data will be processed for application handling. Based on the data you submit online, we make a preselection for filing the position. The legal basis for processing the data is Art. 88(1) GDPR in conjunction with § 26(1) BDSG (German Federal Data Protection Act).

3. Storage period
If we are unable to consider you for the position, you will be notified via email. The data will then be anonymized within or at the latest after 6 months.
If an employment relationship is established between you and us, we will not completely delete the data from your application process, but will add it to your personnel file to the extent necessary. We then process this data for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship. We will then inform you about this in more detail in a separate form.


VIII. Trade fair contacts, business cards

1. Description of processing
If you give us your business card at trade fairs or other business events, we will store the information provided, such as name, phone number, email address, position, and your company affiliation in our CRM system. We will subsequently contact you by email and obtain your consent by opt-in so that we can inform you about future products, innovations, or activities or offers of our company that may be of interest to you.

2. Purpose of processing and legal basis 
The processing purpose for the inclusion of your personal data in our CRM system is to conduct direct marketing. The legal basis for this is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. In doing so, we pursue the interest of informing you in general about our own products and services.
Insofar as we have obtained consent from you to receive information from our company, the legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR (consent). You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future by contacting us either via the contact details above or at marketing@yamaichi.de.

3. Storage period
If you object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes or if you withdraw your consent, we will delete your personal data unless we are permitted to process it based on another legal basis. In addition, the data will be deleted if it is no longer required for the purposes for which it was processed.

C. Recipients of data

Within our company, those departments receive your data that absolutely need it to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations.
We only pass on your personal data to external recipients if there is a legal justification for this or you have consented to it. External recipients may be:

  • Processors: Service providers we use to provide services or who are entrusted with the maintenance of our IT systems.
  • Public bodies: Authorities and government institutions, such as public prosecutors, courts or tax authorities, to which we may have to transfer personal data in individual cases.
  • Private bodies: Private bodies to which we transmit your personal data, for example lawyers (disputes, debt collection, etc.), tax consultants, auditors.

D. Transfer to third countries

When processing your data, your personal data may be transferred to bodies whose registered office or place of data processing is not located within the European Union or the European Economic Area.
In this case, we ensure prior to the transfer that, outside of exceptional cases permitted by law, either an adequate level of data protection exists at the recipients (e.g., through an adequacy decision of the European Commission, through suitable safeguards, or the agreement of so-called EU standard data protection clauses of the European Commission with the recipient) or your express consent has been obtained.
You can obtain a copy of the specific agreed arrangements for ensuring the appropriate level of data protection.

E. Rights of the data subject

If the legal requirements are met, you are entitled to the following rights.

I. Right of access

You have the right to receive information about your personal data processed by us in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR. In particular, you can request information about the processing purpose, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of complaint, the origin of your data if it has not been collected by us, and the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and, if applicable, meaningful information about its details.


II. Right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, and data portability

Furthermore, you have right, if the legal requirements are met,

  • pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR, to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data stored by us;
  • pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR, to obtain the erasure of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest, or for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims;
  • pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR, to obtain the restriction of processing of your personal data, insofar as the accuracy of the personal data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and we no longer need the data, but you need it for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, or you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR;
  • pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR, to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or to request the transfer to another controller.


III. Right to object

Individual right to object:
Insofar as your personal data is processed based on legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR, for reasons arising from your particular situation.

Objection to data processing for the purpose of direct marketing:
If we process your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing or if the objection is directed against direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for these purposes. If you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes.


IV. Withdrawal of consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent under data protection law at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the withdrawal.
To assert your data subject rights, you can contact us at any time. To do so, please use the contact details of the controller under A. above.


V. Supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your residence, your workplace, or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringed the GDPR. The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted will inform the complainant of the status and outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Art. 78 GDPR. The address of the supervisory authority responsible for our company is: Bavarian State Office for Data Protection Supervision, Postfach 606, 91511 Ansbach (Germany), email: poststelle@lda.bayern.de.

Status: 15/02/202